Jojoba Oil: What Is It and Why Should We Use It?
There are hundreds of products out there for everything from acne to dry scalp to cradle cap. However, a lot of these products are made with man-made materials that could be quite harsh to our bodies. It is so important to use natural ingredients that haven’t been modified. However, not all products claiming to be natural actually are. One ingredient that you should look for is jojoba oil, because it is purely natural and has many, many beneficial uses.
Unlike its namesake, jojoba oil actually isn’t an oil – it is a liquid wax ester, and the discovery of jojoba plants actually helped to save an endangered species of whales. The wax ester was discovered in 1971, when importing whale oils into the U.S. was outlawed. During the 1960s, sperm whales were becoming extinct because hunters wanted their oil, which is made of 95% wax esters. Wax esters were and are still widely used in many health and beauty products, so the source of the wax esters became the jojoba plant once whale oil imports were banned.
Jojoba is a plant that is indigenous to the southern United States and northern Mexico. The oil is extracted from the seeds, and it is a bright golden color in its purest form. Most of the other seed oils out there have a structure of triglycerides, which causes the oils to oxidize and eventually turn rancid. Since jojoba oil isn’t made of triglycerides like the other seed oils, it has a high shelf life and is a very stable liquid which means it can be stored for long periods of time.
The Native Americans were the first to discover the medicinal properties of jojoba oil, using it to treat wounds. Amazingly enough, this oil is not only non-toxic and antibacterial, but it is also non-allergenic and is not an irritant, which means that it won’t cause allergic reactions or clog pores, it’s safe to use around the eyes, and it’s a powerful antioxidant with many healing properties.
Due to the wonderful properties, you can find jojoba oil in many beauty products. Jojoba beads are used mainly to exfoliate skin due to its gentleness and the fact that it won’t damage skin or allow bacteria into the skin. The beads can also be used as a treatment for facial acne, blemishes, and dry skin due to the fact that they are very similar to the natural wax and oil materials called sebum, which comes from the sebaceous gland. Because jojoba oil moisturizes and protects so well, it is a natural barrier between your skin and the elements, and has a natural SPF of 4. It is found in many shampoos and conditioners to not only provide extra conditioning for hair, but also to remove excess sebum from the scalp and promote hair growth. Because it’s so natural and non-toxic, it is also safe to use on babies to help with cradle cap and diaper rash.
This brings me back to the question of: what is jojoba oil and why should we use it? We should use it simply because it is a natural ingredient that will help treat many skin and hair issues. The next time you head down the beauty supply aisle, be sure to look for jojoba oil in the list of ingredients. Your body will thank you!
To read more, please visit:
Don't forget to check out these Hey Honey products made with jojoba oil:
-Take It Off Exfoliating Honey Peel Off Mask
-Walk the Walk Propolis Foot Cream
-Good Morning Honey Moisturizing Silk Serum
-I Peel Good Biomimetic Honey Peel Cream
-Uncover Detoxifying Mud Mask
-Come Undone Daily Makeup Remover for Face and Eyes